How can we improve TSheets?

CA law waived lunch breaks - ability to add straight time that doesn't count towards overtime

CA law requires an additional hour of straight time be added if an employee is unable to take a break. TSheets has no way of adding this hour in without bumping time into overtime. This is a state law, so TSheets should really have an option for it.

13 votes
Sign in
(thinking…)
Sign in with: Facebook Google
Signed in as (Sign out)

We’ll send you updates on this idea

Brenda shared this idea  ·   ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →

1 comment

Sign in
(thinking…)
Sign in with: Facebook Google
Signed in as (Sign out)
Submitting...
  • Brenda commented  ·   ·  Flag as inappropriate

    If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal period in accordance with an applicable IWC Order, the employer must pay one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of pay for each workday that the meal period is not provided. IWC Orders and Labor Code Section 226.7 This additional hour is not counted as hours worked for purposes of overtime calculations.

Feedback and Knowledge Base